Easily Pass 70-459 Exam With Lead2pass New Microsoft 70-459 Brain Dumps (21-30)

By | December 24, 2014

You can prepare for any certification of your choice with the ultimate preparation source that we have to offer!Are you thinking this can’t be true? Well, it is! Our Lead2pass software is now at your service to act as a guide in helping you pass 70-459. Now get that necessary competitive edge that comes with preparing with the help of Lead2pass software the fastest emerging IT certifications provider.

QUESTION 21
You have a database hosted on SQL Azure.
You are developing a script to create a view that will be used to update the data in a table.

The following is the relevant portion of the script. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)
You need to ensure that the view can update the data in the table, except for the data in Columnl.
Which code segment should you add at line 06?

image_thumb[3]

A.    WITH VIEW_METADATA
B.    WITH ENCRYPTION
C.    WITH CHECK OPTION
D.    WITH SCHEMABINDING

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
You have a text file that contains an XML Schema Definition (XSD).
You have a table named Schema1.Table1.
You have a stored procedure named Schema1.Proc1 that accepts an XML parameter named Param1.
You need to store validated XML data in Schema1.Table1.
The solution must ensure that only valid XML data is accepted by Param1.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Use the modify method to insert the XML schema into each row of the XML column in Table1.
B.    Define an XML column in Table1 by using an XML schema collection.
C.    Declare Param1 var1 as type XML and associate the variable to the XML schema collection.
D.    Create an XML schema collection in the database from the text file.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 23
You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database.
The database is used for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP).
You discover that many page splits occur when records are inserted or updated in the table.
You need to minimize the number of page splits.
What should you set from the index options?

A.    FILLFACTOR = 0
B.    STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON
C.    STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF
D.    FILLFACTOR = 80

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
You have a SQL Azure database.
You execute the following script:
You add 1 million rows to Table1.
Approximately 85 percent of all the rows have a null value for Column2.
You plan to deploy an application that will search Column2.
You need to create an index on Table1 to support the planned deployment.
The solution must minimize the storage requirements.
Which code segment should you execute?

image_thumb[4]

A.    CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column1)INCLUDE (Column2)
B.    CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Coiumn2) WHERE Column2 IS NOT NULL
C.    CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2)WHERE Column2 IS NULL
D.    CREATE INDEX IX_Table1 ON Table1 (Column2)WITH FILLFACTOR=0

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188783.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc280372.aspx

QUESTION 25
You are creating a table named Orders.
You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a table that is used for auditing is updated.
What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    a DEFAULT constraint
B.    a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger
C.    a CHECK constraint
D.    a FOREIGN KEY constraint
E.    a data manipulation language (DML) trigger

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/programming-and-development/comparing-sql-server-constraints-and-dmltriggers/402
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178110.aspx

QUESTION 26
Drag and Drop Question
You execute the following code:

CREATE TA3LS Customers
(
id int primary key,
name nchar(10)
)
GO

You discover that the Customers table was created in the dbo schema.
You need to create a code segment to move the table to another schema named Schema2.
What should you create? To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location in the answer area. (Answer choices may be used once, more than once, or not at all.)

image_thumb[5]

Answer:

image_thumb[6]

QUESTION 27
You have a database named database1.
Database developers report that there are many deadlocks.
You need to implement a solution to monitor the deadlocks.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Support real-time monitoring.
– Be enabled and disabled easily.
– Support querying of the monitored data.
What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    a SQL Server Profiler template
B.    an Extended Events session
C.    log errors by using trace flag 1204
D.    log errors by using trace flag 1222

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
You execute the following code.
You need to reduce the amount of time it takes to execute the query.
What should you do?

image_thumb[7]

A.    Change SUBSTRING(JobTitle,1, 1) = `c’ to JobTitle LIKE `c%1′.
B.    Partition the table and use the JobTitle column for the partition scheme.
C.    Replace IX_Employees with a clustered index.
D.    Change SUBSTRING (JobTitle, 1, 1) = V to LEFT(JobTitle ,1) = ‘c’.

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1.
You have a backup device named Device1.
You discover that the log file for the database is full.
You need to ensure that DB1 can complete transactions.
The solution must not affect the chain of log sequence numbers (LSNs).
Which code segment should you execute?

A.    BACXUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH TRUNCATE_ONLY
B.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH COPY_ONLY
C.    BACKUP LCG DB1 TO Device1 WITH NORECOVERY
D.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
You have a server that has SQL Server 2012 installed.
You need to identify which parallel execution plans are running in serial.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Performance Monitor
B.    Database Engine Tuning Advisor
C.    Extended Events
D.    Data Profile Viewer

Answer: C

If you wish to pass 70-459 we highly recommend our demo. Lead2pass is the most credible and authentic source of information on all the available certification exams and we strive to keep our products up-to-date and reliable on a consistent basis.

www.lead2pass.com/70-459.html