Free Download IBM C2070-587 PDF Full Version Now

By | April 17, 2014

Vendor: IBM
Exam Code: C2070-587
Exam Name: IBM FileNet P8 V5.1, Deployment Professional

QUESTION 1
A customer is performing a upgrade to IBM FileNet P8 V5.1. They have three environments, DEV (V4.0), Test (V3.5) and PROD (V3.5). After completing the Test system upgrade, the customer is finding many PE work objects in the exception state. Before running the upgrade again, what steps need to be taken in order to correct the issue?

A.    Restore the databases and reassign work objects as required.
B.    This is a test system and many users are created by testers, so this is not a problem.
C.    Restore the IBM FileNet Process Engine 3.5 software and reassign work objects as required.
D.    Restore the databases and the IBM FileNet Process Engine 3.5 software, then reassign work objects as required.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
A customer is building multiple stand-alone development servers with IBM FileNet P8 V5.1, but is concerned with the amount of time required to perform all the prerequisites and configuration for each server. They are seeking input from the consultant to reduce the workload implementing this requirement. What would be the best recommendation?

A.    Install the core engines and all middleware on each server using the Composite Platform Installation Tool.
B.    Help them complete the Installation and Upgrade Worksheet for the first server, and install the core engines and all middleware usinginformation in the worksheet to configure the Composite Platform Installation Tool. Copy the installed directories to the remaining servers.
C.    Help them complete the Installation and Upgrade Worksheet for the first server, install the core engines using the information in the worksheetand the silent install scripts on the first server. Copy the software directories to the others servers and install using the silent install scripts.
D.    Help them complete the Installation and Upgrade Worksheet for the first server, install the core engines using the information in the worksheetand the standard installation. Then, copy the worksheet and replace the server names for the remaining servers and perform the installationon each server.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A customer is upgrading and merging two IBM FileNet P8 domains into a single new IBM FileNet P8 V5.1 domain. One source domain is at IBM FileNet P8 V3.5.2, the other is at IBM FileNet P8 V4.5.1. Both source domains use the same LDAP. What order, if necessary, needs to be followed when upgrading and adding the source domains into the new unified domain?

A.    There is no order precedence.
B.    You must add the P8 V3.5.2 source domain first.
C.    You must add the P8 V4.5.1 source domain first.
D.    You cannot merge P8 3.5.2 and P8 4.5.1 source domains together while upgrading.

Answer: C

QUESTION 4
A customer wants to upgrade from IBM FileNet P8 V4.5.1 to IBM FileNet P8 V5.1. After completing the Content Engine Upgrade Installation, they create an Upgrade Profile in IBM FileNet Configuration Manager and are ready to re-configure the Content Engine Instance. Which of the following represents the set of tasks to be re-run in the IBM FileNet Configuration Manager?

A.    Deploy Task
B.    Configure Login modules
Configure Bootstrap properties (New)
Deploy Application
C.    Configure Bootstrap properties (Upgrade)
D.    Configure Bootstrap properties (Upgrade)
Deploy Application

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
After an upgrade to IBM FileNet P8 V5.1 of a Highly Available BPM installation with Content Engine (CE) in an IBM WebSphere cluster, the administrator discovers an issue with CE. Working with an IBM support representative it is determined that an interim fix for CE needs to be applied. The fix pack EAR file is copied to the CE lib directory and the current EAR file is undeployed. Then the Configuration Manager was used to update the bootstrap information and deploy the application to the Deployment Manager. During testing, the administrator was unable to logon onto the PE. Which next steps should be taken to resolve this issue?

A.    Redo the MustGather information, escalate the issue with IBM Support.
B.    Apply the fix to the remaining CE nodes in the cluster rather than the node manager.
C.    Contact the IBM Support Representative and open a new PMR for the PE issue, gather the MustGather information related to both the PE and CE, and escalate the CE issue with IBM Support.
D.    Review the Patch Compatibility Matrix for supported configurations, review the CE interim fix Readme for pre-requisite and known issues, and reapply the fix using the Fix Pack Readme instructions.

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
A P8 administrator fails to logon to an IBM FileNet P8 V5.1 system when using Workplace. FileNet Enterprise Manager (FEM) is able to connect to P8 without issues. The administrator would like to use log4j with Workplace to further troubleshoot the issue. In which directory should the log4j file be placed so that logging is enabled for Workplace?

A.    <install path>/FileNet/Config/AE
B.    <install path>/FileNet/Config/WebClient
C.    <install path>/FileNet/CEClient/config/samples
D.    <install path>/FileNet/AE/CE_API/config/samples

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A P8 administrator for a company just finished deploying IBM FileNet P8 V5.1. The administrator wants to use FileNet Enterprise Manager (FEM) to logon to P8 to perform further tasks. An error occurs immediately upon logging on to P8. The administrator would like to use log4j to troubleshoot the issue. Which sample log4j file should the administrator use?

A.    <install path>\FileNet\ContentEngine\samples\log4j.xml.server
B.    <install path>\FileNet\ContentEngine\samples\log4j.properties.client
C.    <install path>\FileNet\ContentEngine\config\samples\log4j.xml.server
D.    <install path>\FileNet\ContentEngine\config\samples\log4j.properties.client

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
An upgrade to a basic IBM FileNet P8 V5.1 BPM installation from IBM FileNet P8 V4.0 is being planned. To minimize the downtime the customer wants to do staged upgrades. The Application Engine is at V4.0.2 with the latest fix pack already installed. What is the best way to determine the impact of installing fix packs in planning for this scenario?

A.    No extra planning is necessary as you always install the latest fix packs during any upgrade.
B.    Use the IBM FileNet P8 V5.X Fix Pack Compatibility Matrix to determine which fix packs are compatible.
C.    Go to Fix Central, review the fix pack Readme files for the new version applicable fix packs, and only include those that are marked”REQUIRED”.
D.    Go to Fix Central, review all the latest component fix pack Readme files for dependencies, and exclude them if the fixes do not relate to thesystem.

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
A P8 administrator fails to logon to an IBM FileNet P8 V5.1 system when using Workplace XT. FileNet Enterprise Manager (FEM) is able to connect to P8 without issues. The administrator would like to use log4j with Workplace XT to further troubleshoot the issue. In which directory should the log4j file be placed so that logging is enabled for Workplace XT?

A.    <install path>/FileNet/Config/AE
B.    <install path>/FileNet/Config/WebClient
C.    <install path>/FileNet/CEClient/config/samples
D.    <install path>/FileNet/AE/CE_API/config/samples

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
An IBM client is planning the implementation of a IBM FileNet P8 Platform and needs to identify the solution components. What are the IBM FileNet P8 V5.1 core components?

A.    Content Engine, Process Engine, and Application Engine
B.    Image Manager, Process Engine, Application Engine, Workplace XT and Rendition Engine
C.    Content Engine, Process Engine, Application Engine, Workplace XT, and Rendition Engine
D.    Content Engine, Process Engine, Application Engine, Workplace XT and Enterprise Records

Answer: C

If you want to pass IBM C2070-587 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass IBM C2070-587 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/C2070-587.html