Pass 70-466 Exam By Training Lead2pass New Microsoft 70-466 VCE And PDF Dumps (91-100)

By | December 5, 2014

Lead2pass 70-466 exam material details are researched and created by the Most Professional Certified Authors who are regularly using current exams experience to create precise and logical dumps. You can get questions and answers from many other websites or books, but logic is the main key of success. And Lead2pass will give you this key of success.

QUESTION 91
Drag and Drop Questions
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (S5AS) multidimensional project that is configured to source data from a SQL Azure database.
You plan to use multiple servers to process different partitions simultaneously.

You create and configure a new data source.
You need to create a new partition and configure SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) to use a remote server to process data contained within the partition.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence?
(To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

image

Answer:

image

QUESTION 92
You have a database for a mission-critical web application. The database is stored on a SQL Server 2012 instance and is the only database on the instance. The application generates all T-SQL statements dynamically and does not use stored procedures.
You need to maximize the amount of memory available for data caching.
Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    scan for Startup Procs
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Enable Contained Databases
D.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads

Answer: C

QUESTION 93
You have a database named database1. Database developers report that there are many deadlocks. You need to implement a solution to monitor the deadlocks. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Support real-time monitoring.
– Be enabled and disabled easily.
– Support querying of the monitored data.
What should you implement?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    an Extended Events session
B.    a SQL Server Profiler template
C.    log errors by using trace flag 1204
D.    log errors by using trace flag 1222

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database.
You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application. The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session.
Which type of objects should you identify?

A.    common table expressions (CTEs)
B.    table variables
C.    temporary tables
D.    temporary stored procedures

Answer: C

QUESTION 95
You have a SQL Server 2012 instance that hosts a single-user database. The database does not contain user-created stored procedures or user-created functions.
You need to minimize the amount of memory used for query plan caching.
Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    Enable Contained Databases
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads
D.    Scan for Startup Procs

Answer: C

QUESTION 96
You are developing a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional database.
The underlying data source does not have a time dimension table.
You need to implement a time dimension.
What should you do?

A.    Add an existing SSAS database time dimension as a cube dimension.
B.    Use the SQL Server Data Tools Dimension Wizard and generate a time table on the server.
C.    Use the SQL Server Data Tools Dimension Wizard and generate a time table in the data source.
D.    Use the SQL Server Data Tools Dimension Wizard and generate a time dimension by using the Use an existing table option.
E.    Create a CSV file with time data and use the DMX IMPORT statement to import data from the CSV file.
F.    Create a time dimension by using the Define time intelligence option in the Business Intelligence Wizard.
G.    Create a time dimension by using the Define dimension intelligence option in the Business Intelligence Wizard.
H.    Create a script by using a sample time dimension from a different multidimensional database. Then create a new dimension in an existing multidimensional database by executing the script.

Answer: B

QUESTION 97
You are working with multiple tabular models deployed on a single SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) instance.
You need to ascertain the memory consumed by each object in the SSAS instance.
What should you do?

A.    Use the $System.discover_object_memory_usage dynamic management view.
B.    Use the Usage Based Optimization wizard to design appropriate aggregations.
C.    Use SQL Server Profiler to review session events for active sessions.
D.    Use the Performance Counter group named Processing.

Answer: A

QUESTION 98
Hotspot Question
You maintain a multidimensional Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM) that was developed with default settings.
The model has one cube and the cube has one measure group. The measure group is based on a very large fact table and is partitioned by month. The fact table is incrementally loaded each day with approximately 800,000 new rows.
You need to ensure that all rows are available in the cube while minimizing the processing time.
Which processing option should you use?
(To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

image

Answer:

image

QUESTION 99
You are planning to develop a SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) tabular project. The project will be deployed to a SSAS server that has 16 GB of RAM.
The project will source data from a SQL Server 2012 database that contains a fact table named Sales. The fact table has more than 60 billion rows of data.
You need to select an appropriate design to maximize query performance.
Which data access strategy should you use?
(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Configure the database to use DirectQuery mode. Create a columnstore index on all the columns of the fact table.
B.    Configure the database to use In-Memory mode. Create a clustered index which includes all of the foreign key columns of the fact table.
C.    Configure the database to use In-Memory mode. Create a columnstore index on all the columns of the fact table.
D.    Configure the database to use DirectQuery mode. Create a clustered index which includes all of the foreign key columns of the fact table.

Answer: A

QUESTION 100
You need to create the KPI in the AdhocReports project.
What should you do?

A.    Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression.
       Then use the CREATE KPI CURRENTCUBE statement to define the KPI and target value.
B.    Create a measure by using the SUM([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure.
       Then set the target value.
C.    Create a measure by using the COUNT([OrderQuantity]) expression and create a KPI based on the measure.
       Then set the target value.
D.    Create a KPI based on the OrderQuantity column and then set the target value.

Answer: A

These 70-466 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the 70-466 exam objectives. You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Microsoft 70-466 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

www.lead2pass.com/70-466.html